National Electrical Installation Standards

Standards as High as Your Own

NOTE: If searching by date you must select a full date.
  • September 19, 2017

    Hello again, Please help settle a disagreement between a good college of mine and I. I contend that the GEC to a Separately derived system such as a dry type transformer can be terminated to a 4 barrel ground terminal attached to the frame (paint removed) inside the transformer case along with the EG’s and a system bonding jumper from the ground terminal up to the XO terminal. He contends that that 250.64(C) requires the GEC to be continuous without splice to XO, in which I think that it is a connection (250.30(C) not a splice at the Ground terminal. I don’t have a problem with taking the GEC directly to XO but on some transformers there is not enough room on XO for the larger 4 barrel lug. Thanks, Kelly Wofford
    View Question & Answer

  • September 18, 2017

    Re: CQD answer published Wednesday, August 23, 2017 -Two wire circuits Good Morning, This is regarding the question for August 22,2017 Although the person who presented the question didn’t specify the type of wiring in the home, I can’t recall any wiring method that didn’t provide a means of grounding at the box other than knob and tube. Eric Samek
    View Question & Answer

  • September 15, 2017

    If I have three bathrooms can I have all three bathroom outlets run on the same GFI located in one bathroom? Also, can all three bathroom GFI outlets be attached to the same 20-amp circuit? Matt Avila
    View Question & Answer

  • September 14, 2017

    Re: CQD answer published Thursday, September 7, 2017 - Ground Rod Electrode Installation2 Charlie, keep up the good work on the CODE question of the day. I am not sure if most installers are aware of the “chemical” ground rod options that are on the market today. Here is a link to our version but there are others that are UL467 listed as ground electrodes and can be installed in a vertical trench. http://www.thermoweld.com/docs/librariesprovider7/literature/flyers/ul-listed-chemical-ground-rod-flyer.pdf?sfvrsn=4 These rods were developed to deliver very low resistance to earth for sensitive installations where 5 ohms or less is required in any soil and to maintain that low resistance for the life of the installation. I am not sure what labor rate these installers may be using, but with the bending (not approved or recommended) and trenching (must be at least 28” or it is ineffective and unsafe) they are already doing, keeping some of the horizontal kit versions with them might be a cost savings in the long run and their clients will have an excellent ground resistance at the electrode. It is highly unlikely they are achieving 25 ohms or less with the other installation practices. Checking these electrodes annually as part of the ground system check up is recommended. We do have other options for solid rock when no holes can be drilled but each one becomes more difficult to install and obtain low resistance to earth and the AHJ would have to sign off on those options as non Listed in most instances. Lee Herron Director Specification Engineering BURNDY
    View Question & Answer

  • September 13, 2017

    A customer has some 24 awg multi conductor cable that is not printed. They wish us to print on the cable only; "NEC Section 310.11". Since this only refers to the color code (we verified the colors of the conductors) we are wondering if this is ok to print this on the jacket. Darrel Schultz
    View Question & Answer

  • September 12, 2017

    Are wall sconces permitted over a soaking tub? Nec 410.10 (D) does not seem to consider sconces. Does it make a difference if they are damp or wet rated? Geoff Williams
    View Question & Answer

  • September 11, 2017

    Re: CQD answer published Thursday, August 31, 2017 -Dwelling Kitchen Receptacles Charlie, Wouldn’t the maximum number of receptacles be determined by the load? A duplex receptacle should be counted as 180VA minimum. If all receptacles are 20A duplex, then loading the circuit to 80% (16A) would yield a maximum of 10 receptacles. If you are allowed to load to 100%, then you could go to a maximum of 13. In a Kitchen, we find we need more circuits than 2. We rarely feed more than two receptacles per circuit due to the fact that Kitchen appliances can be large heat loads and one appliance can be the entire load for a 20A circuit. ( i.e Coffee pots at 1200VA, refrigerator at 800VA, Electric skillet at 1500VA, Crock pot at 1200-1500VA, etc) Regards, Alex
    View Question & Answer

  • September 8, 2017

    Do you have to pigtail the grounded conductor before installing devices? In other words if you install a stab type receptacle and a short occurs breaking the device tab the grounded conductor would be lost. Please support with NEC articles. Thank you Jeffrey Kerlikowske
    View Question & Answer

  • September 7, 2017

    In Omaha all commercial work is 20 amp and requires a 20 amp receptacle. In western Nebraska at a mall 15 amp receptacles are allowed. I had an inspector tell me that he would red tag me if I had a 15 amp receptacle in a meeting hall on a kitchen counter. Would you please tell me the code that says a 20 amp receptacle is needed in a commercial building? Thank you Matt
    View Question & Answer

  • September 6, 2017

    Re: CQD answer published Friday, August 25, 2017 -Ground Rod Electrode Installation Regarding the difficulty in installing ground rods in rocky conditions: 1. we use a demolition hammer to drive our rods; 2. if vertical is impossible we attempt a 45 degree; 3. and lastly if all of those do not work, we drive it as far as possible and dig a 6" trench for the remaining rod. We use a torch to heat of the rod and then bend it into the shallow trench. No the entire rod is in the ground. The code doesn't say that it can't be bent or that it has to be straight. I Hope this helps all the guys and gals with this same problem. Jeff Glanstein
    View Question & Answer

  • September 5, 2017

    Charlie, Great work with the code question of the day. Can you let me know if we are allowed to use clear tap connectors to wire 480 volt motors 5 HP and above? Respectfully Submitted, Angelo Sciandra
    View Question & Answer

  • September 4, 2017

    Hi Charlie. I've been told that we can submit proposals for changes to the NEC. When are they due and how can I do that? Thanks for all you do. Olivia
    View Question & Answer

  • September 1, 2017

    Can I use a bare #4 in a feeder pipe from meter panel combo to main panel as ground? Michael West
    View Question & Answer

  • August 31, 2017

    Greetings, Trying to determine the cause of a fault that destroyed a surge protection device and left little tiny beads of copper in a line along the feeders Gery Schemel
    View Question & Answer

  • August 30, 2017

    Max number of outlets per circuit in kitchen Roy White
    View Question & Answer

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. Next

ABOUT CQD: NECA’s Code Question of the Day (CQD) is a leading National Electrical Code® forum for NECA and the industry. The CQD generates a lively dialogue and relative practical and Code-based responses to an ever-increasing and interactive audience.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: All answers are based on the latest edition of the National Electrical Code®, unless the question requests a response based on a specific edition. This correspondence is not a formal interpretation of the NEC®. Any responses expressed to the questions are opinions and do not necessarily represent the official position of NECA, NFPA, or any technical committee. In addition, this correspondence is neither intended, nor should it be relied upon, to provide professional consultation or services.

ABOUT CHARLIE: Charles M. Trout, better known as Charlie, was a nationally known NEC® expert and author. He served on several NEC® technical committees and is past chairman of CMP-12. In 2006 Charlie was awarded the prestigious Coggeshall Award for outstanding contributions to the electrical contracting industry, codes and standards development, and technical training. Charlie was also a member of NECA’s Academy of Electrical Contracting. Charlie’s experienced team of industry experts keep the CQD dialogue and discussions active and informative in the spirit of the man himself, as he wanted.

NECA STANDARDS: NECA publishes the National Electrical Installation Standards™ (NEIS™), a series of ANSI-approved performance and quality standards for electrical construction. Visit NECA-NEIS.org for more information. NEISÔ can be purchased in three formats: as paper books, on CD, or as electronic downloads.

NECA SAFETY PRODUCTS: NECA publishes valuable electrical safety books and CDs for the industry. Visit necanet.org/store to view or purchase NECA safety products.

 CONTACT US: To submit a Code question, subscribe, or unsubscribe from this list, please e-mail: codequestion@necanet.org.